Informa Energy is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

08:50 09:00 (10 mins)

Main agenda

Chairman’s Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Sasha Twining - BBC Presenter & Conference Host, BBC Presenter & Conference Host

09:00 09:20 (20 mins)

Main agenda

Henry Hub & U.S. Pricing

Pricing expectations and implications for correlating global gas markets

  • Massimo Di-Odoardo - Research Director, European Gas, Wood Mackenzie

09:20 09:40 (20 mins)

Main agenda

European Pricing Dynamics

Hub development, contracts, long and short term pricing

  • Thierry Bros - Senior Research Fellow, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies

09:40 10:10 (30 mins)

Main agenda

Trading Task Force Panel

Gas trading: has the tide turned? What’s next for trading?

  • Moderator Doug Wood - Chair of Gas Committee, EFET
  • Patrick Barouki - Head of Gas Trading & Origination, Uniper Global Commodities
  • Didier Magne - Head of Gas, Europe, TrailStone
  • Gottfried Steiner - CEO, Central European Gas Hub

10:10 10:40 (30 mins)

Main agenda

European Energy Security Strategy

Integration of European gas markets and regionalisation of energy policies

  • Stefan Moser - Head of Unit for Security of Supply,, European Commission

10:40 11:10 (30 mins)

Main agenda

Morning Coffee

11:10 11:40 (30 mins)

Main agenda

European Energy Union

Future of the Energy Union: regulation, European v. regional initiatives

  • Moderator Ana Stanic - Founder, E&A Law
  • Stephan Kamphues - Chairman of the Board of Management, OGE & President, ENTSOG
  • Janez Kopac - Director, Energy Community Secretariat
  • Christian Schwarck - Deputy Director, EU Affairs, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers
  • Anne Katherina Weidenbach - Deputy Head, Gas Transmission Network Access/International Gas, BNetzA

11:40 12:50 (70 mins)

Main agenda

Pipelines & Interconnectors

Updates and analysis of major infrastructure projects

  • Nord Stream/Nord Stream 2
  • EUGAL
  • Developments In Turkey
  • Southern Gas Corridor
  • East Med Gas
  • Legal perspective
  • Chair Wolfgang Peters - Managing Director, The Gas Value Chain
  • EUGAL Christoph von dem Bussche - Managing Director, GASCADE Gastransport & NEL Gastransport
  • Developments in Turkey Eser Ozdil - Secretary General, PETFORM
  • Southern Gas Corridor Gulmira Rzayeva - Senior Research Fellow, Center for Strategic Studies (SAM)
  • TAP Ulrike Andres - Commercial and External Affairs Director, Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP)
  • Legal perspective Ana Stanic - Founder, E&A Law

12:50 13:10 (20 mins)

Main agenda

Projects Of Common Interest

What projects are most likely to come online: cost-benefit analysis

  • Celine Heidrecheid - Business Area Manager, System Development, ENTSOG

13:10 14:10 (60 mins)

Main agenda

Lunch

14:10 14:30 (20 mins)

Main agenda

Central & Eastern Europe

Import developments for Central & Eastern Europe

  • Pawel Jakubowski - Development Division Director, Gaz-System

14:30 14:50 (20 mins)

Main agenda

South-East Europe

Developing the region’s gas and LNG infrastructure and connectivity

  • Peter Kaderjak - Director, REKK - Regional Centre for Energy Policy Research

14:50 15:10 (20 mins)

Main agenda

Interconnectors In The East

What are the platforms and the potential role of exchange?

  • Danila Bochkarev - Senior Fellow, EastWest Institute

15:10 15:40 (30 mins)

Main agenda

Afternoon Tea & end of Flame 2017